Privacy Policy2018-07-16T14:46:15+03:00

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website is owned and operated by Charalambos Papaioannou . Our registered office is at 22 Ravine Str, Kolonaki 11521, Athens, Greece. The administration of this website and the protection of the personal data of visitors of this website are governed by applicable Greek and European legislation and the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter “Applicable Legislation”). “Applicable Legislation” means: (i) prior to 25 May 2018, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as transposed in Greek legal order by Law 2472/1997 regarding the protection of personal data character; and (ii) on and after 25 May 2018, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter “General Data Protection Regulation”), and (iii) European legislation regarding data protection and protection of privacy in the communications sector (as implemented in Greece by means of Law 3471/2006).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out how this website uses and protects any information that you provide us while using this website. This website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy and Applicable Legislation. By accepting the terms of the present Privacy and Cookie Policy, you give us your consent to the storage and processing of your personal data solely for the purposes mentioned herein.

What we collect

When you register to our website in order to become part of our network, we collect the following information:

  • name
  • email

We also collect information you submit when registering to the form provided on our website on order to join our network (i.e. message section) containing anything you want to share with us (“message data”). The message data may be processed for the purposes of improving our website and services.

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”) for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and monitoring and improving our website and services. The source of the usage data is

What we do with the information we gather

Personal data of users & visitors of this website are limited to the information necessary for the operation and improvement of this website and our services and for the registration to our network, in accordance with Applicable Legislation.

These data are not passed on to third parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may disclose your personal data to third parties where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Data we collect are not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Controlling your personal information

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen and give us your explicit consent. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

In case you change your mind later you can let us know by using our Contact Us information.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Your personal data submitted in order to join our network will be retained for as long as you remain member of our network and for one year thereafter. You can always choose to leave our network by sending us an email at info@harrypapaioannou.gr

We may retain your personal data longer where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. A cookie asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website and use also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used helping us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. The website www.allaboutcookies.org offers good and simple instructions on how to manage cookies using different types of browsers. Declining our cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. How Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ .

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy and Cookie              Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your specific rights

As a visitor / user of this website that you have shared personal data with us, you have the right to:

– withdraw your consent given herein at any time and without detriment, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, by notifying such withdrawal by using our Contact Us information.

–  to request to have access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you and to object to processing.

– to data portability,

–  to receive notification regarding rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing that is takes place following your request,

–  not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, and, lastly,

–  to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by emailing us at info@harrypapaioannou.gr.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The present Privacy Policy and its interpretation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Greece and the Courts of Athens are competent as regards any dispute arising out of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.